Privacy Statement

The BC Forest Safety Council ("The Council" or "we") knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This page summarizes our privacy statement. By visiting bcforestsafe.com, you are accepting the practices described on this page.

What information do we gather and how is it used?
The Council collects information from our users at several different points on this website: Users to the public areas of the Council’s website browse anonymously. However, the Council web server does collect aggregate data, such as number of access attempts by page. The Council may collect information ("Personal Information") from you before allowing access to certain resources and personalization features on the site, or to order products and services. Generally, when Personal Information is collected, it is used by the Council to improve web content; to respond to visitors' interests, needs and preferences; and to develop new products and services. The Council does not share Personal Information with any third parties. Third party vendors providing services in connection with this website may have access to Personal Information. It is the Council’s policy to require such vendors to hold Personal Information in strict confidence.

Cookies
Cookies are files that contain information created by a web server that can be stored on your machine for use either during a particular session ("session" cookie) or for future use ("persistent" cookie). The Council uses both session and persistent cookies to facilitate, track and limit automated activity, and to assist in the collection of site visitation statistics. Cookies are not used to disseminate significant information about users over the Internet. If you decline the attachment of any cookie, you may not have access to the full benefits of the website.

Log Files
Like most standard website servers we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links
This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that the Council is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Sharing
LEGAL DISCLAIMER: ALTHOUGH WE MAKE EVERY EFFORT TO PRESERVE USER PRIVACY, WE MAY NEED TO DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION WHEN (I) REQUIRED BY LAW WHEREIN WE HAVE A GOOD-FAITH BELIEF THAT SUCH ACTION IS NECESSARY TO COMPLY WITH A CURRENT JUDICIAL PROCEEDING, A COURT ORDER OR LEGAL PROCESS SERVED ON OUR WEBSITE; OR (II) NECESSARY TO PROTECT AND DEFEND THE RIGHTS OR PROPERTY OF THE COUNCIL. EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY STATED IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, IN NO OTHER CIRCUMSTANCES DO WE SHARE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH ANY PARTNERS, SERVICE PROVIDERS OR OTHER THIRD PARTIES. WE MAY HOWEVER SHARE AGGREGATE DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES WHERE SUCH DISCLOSURE DOES NOT ENTAIL THE DISCLOSURE OF ANY PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION.

Opting Out and Correcting Information
If a users or organization's information changes (such as postal code, phone, email or mailing address), or if a user no longer desires our service, email us at info@bcforestsafe.org or click the "Contact Us" link on this website in order to inform the Council of the changes.

Contact Information

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy statement, please contact us at:
Phone: 250-741-1060
Toll Free: 1-877-741-1060
Email: info@bcforestsafe.org

Mailing Address:
BC Forest Safety Council
420 Albert Street,
Nanaimo, British Columbia, V9R 2V7

Security

The BC Forest Safety Council protects information in its custody, or under its control, by having reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure and disposal. Reasonable arrangments include administrative, technical and physical safeguards.

The BC Forest Safety Council ensures that personal information in its custody, or under its control, is stored only in Canada in a manner which is in compliance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act ("the FIPPA").

Updates to Privacy Statement
While any modification to this page is expected to be minor, we may modify this privacy statement from time to time.  We will post any changes to the privacy statement on this page.  If there are significant changes we will provide a more prominent notice in an effort to ensure you are aware of the changes.

Read or download here & share with your workers.


 

Careers | Contact Us | Top | Privacy Statement | Terms and Conditions |
Copyright © 2008-2017 BC Forest Safety Council. All rights reserved.
|